top of page

Privacy policy

 

Who are we?

We are the Conservative Environment Network (CEN) (company number: 08582661), an independent forum, Parliamentary Caucus, and membership organisation for conservatives who support conservation and decarbonisation. As such, we: create a positive agenda for the environment across the conservative movement, finding unity and common purpose, and directing it towards real change; are a platform for different parts of the conservative movement to express and debate views on how to achieve better environmental outcomes; and act as network, mobiliser, and convener and do not undertake policy research ourselves.

What data do we collect?

The type of information we collect depends on why you are providing it. We will usually ask for your full name and email address. Where necessary and appropriate, we might also collect your job title, postal address, telephone number, information about your computer (for website users), bank details (for members), and information about your employment history (for job applicants).

 

Whose data do we collect?

We might collect personal information from the following groups:

  • Present and past CEN members

  • Present and past CEN Councillors

  • Present and past CEN Parliamentary Caucus members

  • Individuals who attend or register for CEN events

  • Individuals who subscribe to receive the CEN newsletter

  • Users of the CEN website

  • Members of the public who contact CEN with enquiries

  • Individuals whose employment, profession or political position is connected with the work of CEN (for example, politicians, journalists, environmental campaigners)

  • Job applicants, employees and former employees

 

When do we collect data?

We might collect your personal information if you:

  • Sign up to be a CEN member, Councillor or Parliamentary Caucus member via our website, over email, or face-to-face

  • Contact us about supporting CEN’s work financially or about event sponsorship opportunities

  • Apply for a job with CEN, are employed by CEN, or have been employed by CEN in the past via email

  • Register (or someone on your behalf registers you) to attend a CEN event via our website

  • Subscribe (or someone on your behalf subscribes for you) to receive CEN’s newsletter via our website

  • Make an enquiry about the work of CEN via email, over the phone, by post, or face-to-face

  • Use CEN’s website

We might also collect personal information not supplied directly by you, if we have collected the information from sources in the public domain (for example, websites and search engines), or third parties supply us with the information, in a way that is compatible with both their and our privacy policies.

How do we use your data?

We may use your personal information to:

  • Provide you with information you’ve requested (e.g. about future events)

  • Carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us

  • Send you communications which you have opted into and that may be of interest to you

  • Comply with any relevant legal obligations

  • Optimise your experience using our website

  • Process a job application

  • Keep relevant records of members, past events attendees, and stakeholders

What are your data protection rights? 

Right to be informed – you have the right to be told how your personal information will be used. This policy and other policies and statements used on our website and in our communications are intended to provide you with a clear and transparent description of how your personal information may be used.

Right of access – you can write to us to ask for confirmation of what information we hold on you and to request a copy of that information. Provided we are satisfied that you are entitled to see the information requested and we have successfully confirmed your identity, we have 30 days to comply. 

Right of erasure – you can ask us for your personal information to be deleted from our records. In many cases we would propose to suppress further communications with you, rather than delete it.

Right of rectification – if you believe our records of your personal information are inaccurate, you have the right to ask for those records to be updated.

Right to restrict processing – you have the right to ask for processing of your personal data to be restricted if there is disagreement about its accuracy or legitimate usage.

Right to data portability – to the extent required by the General Data Protection Regulations (“GDPR”) where we are processing your personal information (i) under your consent, (ii) because such processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party or to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contact or (iii) by automated means, you may ask us to provide it to you – or another service provider – in a machine-readable format.

To exercise these rights, please send a description of the personal information in question using the contact details provided. Where we consider that the information with which you have provided us does not enable us to identify the personal information in question, we may ask you for (i) personal identification and/or (ii) further information.

Please note that some of these rights only apply in limited circumstances. For more information, we suggest that you consult ICO guidance – https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr.

How long do we keep your data for?

We will retain your personal data for as long as necessary for the purposes it is collected as set out in this policy and for any longer period necessary to comply with statutory retention obligations and/or for the purposes of defending or making legal claims. Once the legitimate purpose has expired, we will delete all personal data after six months.

We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations. You can request to remove your personal information at any time by emailing info@cen.uk.com. You can also opt out of receiving our newsletter at any time, by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email.

Who do we share your personal information with?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties nor share it with third parties for marketing purposes. We may pass your information to our third party service providers, agents, subcontractors, and other associated organisations for the purposes of providing services to you on our behalf.

However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service. We will not release your information to other third parties for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

We may transfer your personal information to a third party if we’re under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms of use. 

How do we protect your data?

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect about you.

Policy amendments

We keep this privacy notice under regular review and reserve the right to update from time-to-time by posting an updated version on our website and, where appropriate, notifying you by email. Please check frequently to see any updates or changes to this privacy notice.

Contact

We are not required by law to have a “Data Protection Officer”. However, please do let us know if you have any queries or concerns whatsoever (to include subject access requests) about the way in which your data is being processed.

CEN’s registered address is: 9 Byford Court Crockatt Road, Hadleigh, Ipswich, Suffolk, United Kingdom, IP7 6RD.

Please email any queries to: info@cen.uk.com.

Complaints

You are entitled to make a complaint about us or the way we have processed your data to the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”). For further information on how to exercise this right, please see the guidance at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/personal-information. The contact details of the ICO can be found here: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us.

bottom of page